New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wellington

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wellington. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wellington with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 14,0338,720
ShkoderAlbania 17,96311,163
SkikdaAlgeria 18,86011,720
SaltaArgentina 10,3986,461
San AntonioArgentina 9,0795,642
San LuisArgentina 9,6365,988
San RafaelArgentina 9,4015,842
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4825,892
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2286,356
SarmientoArgentina 8,4655,260
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,2231,381
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,2251,383
SalzburgAustria 18,40311,436
SakiAzerbaijan 15,7039,758
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,4999,631
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,5669,673
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,82011,074
SaveBenin 16,24110,092
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1506,929
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 18,06211,224
SalvadorBrazil 13,0788,127
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6846,639
SantaremBrazil 13,0548,112
SantosBrazil 11,6187,220
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7177,281
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,8778,002
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,7068,517
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,0186,847
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,7306,668
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,8627,371
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7478,542
Sao MateusBrazil 12,4527,738
São PauloBrazil 11,6447,236
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7867,324
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,4687,126
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,2408,228
SerrinhaBrazil 13,1918,197
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,1557,553
SobralBrazil 13,8798,624
SoureBrazil 13,6318,470
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,9458,044
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,3526,433
SurubimBrazil 13,7318,532
SadovoBulgaria 17,52210,888
SandanskiBulgaria 17,64910,967
SofiaBulgaria 17,65510,971
SiemreapCambodia 9,4555,876
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,6069,698
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,4257,721
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,2049,448
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,6887,263
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,7789,184
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,2909,501
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,8357,976
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,9098,643
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,3669,549
Scott, SkCanada 12,7317,911
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,3169,517
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,3619,546
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,7789,183
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,8768,001
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,5318,408
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,5998,451
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,6247,845
Smithers, BcCanada 12,0177,468
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,8289,836
Summerside, PeCanada 15,3919,564
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,6577,865
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,6517,861
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,6659,735
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,27411,356
SalCape Verde 16,80310,442
SantiagoChile 9,3455,807
SewellChile 9,3185,790
ShanghaiChina 9,7406,052
ShantouChina 9,3525,812
ShenyangChina 10,5706,568
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,0517,489
Simon BolivarColombia 12,5727,812
San JoseCosta Rica 11,6647,248
SibenikCroatia 18,26611,351
SplitCroatia 18,22311,324
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,88111,111
StudsgårdDenmark 18,07711,233
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,4708,371
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,4938,385
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,5308,408
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,4678,368
SamanaDominican Republic 13,5458,417
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,4428,353
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,4208,339
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,4018,328
San JuanDominican Republic 13,3618,303
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,5478,419
SanchezDominican Republic 13,5228,403
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,4478,356
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,3958,324
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,4468,356
San GabrielEcuador 11,4997,145
SalloumEgypt 17,10410,628
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,94010,527
SohagEgypt 16,27110,111
St. KatrineEgypt 16,20910,073
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,5077,151
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,4965,280
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,53610,275
StrasbourgFrance 18,72211,634
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,7968,573
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,7638,552
SukhumiGeorgia 16,24410,094
SchleswigGermany 18,18311,299
StuttgartGermany 18,61311,566
SamosGreece 17,24310,715
Skiros IslandGreece 17,48710,867
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,39010,806
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,0579,978
SiguiriGuinea 16,67410,362
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,6187,219
SzegedHungary 17,91711,134
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,15811,284
StykkisholmurIceland 17,14610,655
SagarIndia 12,2097,587
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,1768,187
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,5003,418
SemnanIran 14,9649,299
ShahroudIran 14,8799,246
ShirazIran 14,7139,143
ShannonIreland 18,71511,630
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,91511,754
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,25411,343
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 18,02211,199
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,73411,642
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,85611,717
Scuro MountainItaly 18,17211,293
SigonellaItaly 18,23311,330
SassandraIvory Coast 15,9759,927
SagaJapan 9,4555,876
SaigoJapan 9,5935,961
SakaiJapan 9,5345,925
SakataJapan 9,5935,961
SapporoJapan 9,9586,188
SaseboJapan 9,4745,887
SendaiJapan 9,4885,896
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2725,762
ShimonosekiJapan 9,4895,897
ShinjoJapan 9,5605,940
ShionomisakiJapan 9,2185,728
ShirakawaJapan 9,4005,841
ShizuokaJapan 9,2565,752
SumotoJapan 9,3425,806
SuttsuJapan 9,9696,195
SuwaJapan 9,3745,825
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,8025,469
SavannakhetLaos 9,6435,992
SiauliaiLithuania 17,38810,805
SiluteLithuania 17,52310,889
SkopjeMacedonia 17,78811,054
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,6227,222
SalimaMalawi 12,6567,865
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7794,834
SibuMalaysia 7,9674,951
SanMali 16,90710,506
SegouMali 16,91410,510
SikassoMali 16,68710,369
St. BrandonMauritius 10,7706,693
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,1916,954
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,9317,414
SainshandMongolia 11,5377,169
SafiMorocco 18,95411,778
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,61711,569
SittweMyanmar 10,8216,725
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 222138
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 17,91611,133
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,8019,819
SaiqOman 13,9008,638
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,7928,571
SurOman 13,7128,521
SialkotPakistan 13,1038,143
SibbiPakistan 13,4568,361
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7636,688
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,4786,511
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5854,714
SandomierzPoland 17,70211,000
SniezkaPoland 18,09411,244
SuwalkiPoland 17,49410,871
SzczecinPoland 18,01411,194
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,44212,081
Santa MariaPortugal 18,23511,331
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,7708,557
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,6956,646
Satu MareRomania 17,68610,990
SibiuRomania 17,61210,945
SulinaRomania 17,16910,669
SadrinskRussia 14,9349,280
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,82510,455
SalekhardRussia 14,9309,278
SaratovRussia 16,0129,950
SejmcanRussia 11,7567,305
SelagoncyRussia 13,0158,088
Simusir IslandRussia 10,0626,253
SkovorodinoRussia 11,6477,238
SmolenskRussia 16,91310,510
SociRussia 16,35810,165
SortovalaRussia 16,72010,390
SuntarRussia 12,5797,816
SurgutRussia 14,5079,015
SverdlovskRussia 15,1319,403
SyktyvkarRussia 15,7089,761
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,9828,689
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,3119,515
SeychellesSeychelles 12,0317,476
SingaporeSingapore 8,5185,293
SliacSlovakia 17,94011,148
SeoulSouth Korea 10,0216,227
SineijuSouth Korea 10,3806,450
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,97312,412
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,66912,222
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,74212,268
SevilleSpain 19,58112,168
SennarSudan 15,1619,421
ShambatSudan 15,4129,577
ShendiSudan 15,4259,586
StenseleSweden 17,01510,574
StockholmSweden 17,44010,837
StorlienSweden 17,31710,761
SundsvallSweden 17,21910,700
SantisSwitzerland 18,68111,608
SongeaTanzania 12,8868,007
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,7306,046
SongkhlaThailand 9,2345,738
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8296,108
Surat ThaniThailand 9,4995,903
SurinThailand 9,6005,965
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,53310,274
SokodeTogo 16,36910,172
SfaxTunisia 18,44411,461
SousseTunisia 18,51011,502
SamsunTurkey 16,57810,302
SiirtTurkey 16,0049,945
SivasTurkey 16,47410,237
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,3828,937
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,04911,838
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,13111,267
SarataUkraine 17,18110,677
SarnyUkraine 17,35410,784
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,82110,453
SumyUkraine 16,80310,442
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,2208,837
SaltoUruguay 10,2896,394
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,9716,818
Safford, AzUsa 11,2827,011
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,7149,144
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,0658,119
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,0718,123
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,6687,872
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,1258,156
Salem, InUsa 13,4108,333
Salem, OrUsa 11,4067,088
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,7317,290
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,8467,361
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,8717,377
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,7786,698
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,8456,739
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,7718,557
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,7156,659
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,3628,303
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,6976,647
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,7426,675
Santuck, ScUsa 13,4878,381
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,9178,648
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,3828,316
Scott City, KsUsa 12,2647,621
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,3477,672
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,4108,333
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,6607,246
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,6497,239
Sedan, KsUsa 12,5487,798
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,7897,326
Selma, AlUsa 12,9178,027
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,4959,007
Seymour, InUsa 13,4108,333
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,4288,344
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,3287,661
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,4197,717
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,8667,995
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,9158,025
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,5368,411
Southport, NcUsa 13,7458,541
Sparta, IlUsa 13,0868,132
Spencer, WvUsa 13,7868,567
Spickard, MoUsa 12,9218,029
Spokane, WaUsa 11,9187,406
Spooner, WiUsa 13,3718,309
Springfield, IlUsa 13,1888,195
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,7587,928
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,0356,857
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,2108,209
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,0738,123
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,6068,455
Stamford, CtUsa 14,4188,960
State College, PaUsa 14,1158,771
State University, MsUsa 12,8247,969
State University, NmUsa 11,4197,096
Staunton, VaUsa 13,8888,630
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,0397,481
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,0298,096
Stockton, CaUsa 10,9366,796
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,9618,054
Storrs, CtUsa 14,5889,065
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,5727,812
Summerville, ScUsa 13,5168,399
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,6577,244
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,8968,014
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,8067,958
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,3558,920
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,0908,756
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,4807,756
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,8978,014
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,1478,170
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,30211,373
SocotraYemen 13,4968,387
SenangaZambia 12,9928,074
SerenjeZambia 12,9458,044
SeshekeZambia 12,8097,959
SolweziZambia 13,2438,229


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -