New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wellington

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wellington. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wellington with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 14,0698,743
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,9198,649
MilianaAlgeria 19,16411,908
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,4858,380
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 4,0832,537
Malarg EArgentina 9,2535,750
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,8365,491
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,7316,047
Marcos JuarezArgentina 9,9366,175
MendozaArgentina 9,5125,911
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,5205,916
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,4126,470
Mackay MoAustralia 3,2822,040
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,8761,166
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,5853,471
MeekatharraAustralia 5,3383,317
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,5871,608
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,5711,597
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,9581,838
Mount GambierAustralia 2,9231,816
Mount IsaAustralia 4,0252,501
MuharraqBahrain 14,6849,125
MinskBelarus 17,21410,697
MogilevBelarus 17,05810,600
MaunBotswana 12,5907,823
MacapaBrazil 13,5238,403
MacauBrazil 13,9508,669
MaceioBrazil 13,5508,420
MachadoBrazil 11,8567,367
ManausBrazil 12,6077,834
MarabaBrazil 13,1798,190
MaringaBrazil 11,3607,059
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,1348,162
Monte AzulBrazil 12,6577,865
Monte SantoBrazil 13,2918,259
MonteiroBrazil 13,6578,487
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,4397,730
Morada NovaBrazil 13,8588,612
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,1128,148
MamfeCameroon 15,8069,822
MarouaCameroon 16,09210,000
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 14,5939,068
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,4999,010
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,4207,718
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,4477,735
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,7367,293
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,4687,748
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,7307,289
Moncton, NbCanada 15,3189,519
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,1359,405
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,6559,107
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,6299,090
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,7837,944
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,3798,935
Morden, MbCanada 13,1608,178
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,2068,827
MoundouChad 15,8179,829
MatecanaColombia 11,9857,448
MoroniComoros 12,3137,652
MosnovCzech Republic 17,97911,173
MarstalDenmark 18,11411,256
Melville HallDominica 13,9578,673
MichesDominican Republic 13,5538,422
MocaDominican Republic 13,4578,362
MoncionDominican Republic 13,4078,331
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,3968,325
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,4788,376
MilagroEcuador 11,1486,928
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,92510,517
MinyaEgypt 16,44610,220
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,6149,703
MassawaEritrea 14,8789,245
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 17,69410,995
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 17,30610,754
MarseilleFrance 19,12411,884
MontpellierFrance 19,21811,942
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,6128,458
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,0603,144
MakokouGabon 15,1369,405
MayumbaGabon 14,7919,191
MitzicGabon 15,2079,450
MkamboGabon 15,1429,409
MoandaGabon 14,9039,261
MouilaGabon 14,9449,286
MagdeburgGermany 18,26311,349
MunichGermany 18,46211,473
MünsterGermany 18,47811,483
MethoniGreece 17,64710,966
MilosGreece 17,41310,821
MitiliniGreece 17,31410,759
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,31910,762
MacentaGuinea 16,35010,160
MamouGuinea 16,51310,261
Midway IslandHawaii 7,7704,828
MiskolcHungary 17,84011,086
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,7697,314
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,5107,774
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,3607,680
MusulipatnamIndia 11,4837,136
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,9174,298
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0683,770
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,1165,665
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,9723,090
MashhadIran 14,4959,007
Malin HeadIreland 18,44111,460
M. CalamitaItaly 18,71511,630
Marina Di GinosaItaly 18,15711,283
Messina, SicilyItaly 18,20911,316
MilanItaly 18,75611,655
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,79111,677
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,65211,591
ManIvory Coast 16,23910,091
MaebashiJapan 9,3725,824
MaizuruJapan 9,4335,862
MakurazakiJapan 9,2675,758
MatsueJapan 9,5335,924
MatsumotoJapan 9,4005,841
MatsuyamaJapan 9,3925,836
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,7065,410
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,5994,722
MishimaJapan 9,2485,747
MitoJapan 9,3155,788
MiyakejimaJapan 9,1255,670
MiyakoJapan 9,5905,959
MiyakojimaJapan 8,9425,556
MiyakonojoJapan 9,2715,761
MiyazakiJapan 9,2755,763
MombetsuJapan 10,0246,229
MoriokaJapan 9,6245,980
MuroranJapan 9,8946,148
MurotomisakiJapan 9,2705,760
MutsuJapan 9,7826,079
Ma’AnJordan 16,15210,037
MafraqJordan 16,23010,086
MombasaKenya 13,2368,225
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,5847,198
MaseruLesotho 11,4757,130
MonroviaLiberia 16,0879,997
MisratahLibya 17,95911,160
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,7597,307
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,6957,267
MananjaryMadagascar 11,1426,924
MorondavaMadagascar 11,4777,132
MakhangaMalawi 12,3627,682
MangochiMalawi 12,5537,801
MwmosaMalawi 12,3797,692
MzimbaMalawi 12,8888,008
MzuzuMalawi 12,9068,020
MalaccaMalaysia 8,7275,423
MersingMalaysia 8,6135,352
MiriMalaysia 7,9594,946
MaleMaldives 11,2536,993
MenakaMali 17,10010,626
MoptiMali 17,03710,587
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,3893,349
MazatlanMexico 10,8156,721
MeridaMexico 11,9777,443
Mexico CityMexico 11,0986,897
MonterreyMexico 11,4607,121
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 10,9616,811
MaantyMongolia 11,8697,375
MandalgoviMongolia 11,8187,344
MatadMongolia 11,4317,104
MurenMongolia 12,4457,734
MarrakechMorocco 18,91211,752
MeknesMorocco 19,19211,926
MideltMorocco 19,05811,843
MaputoMozambique 11,5897,202
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,1847,571
MandalayMyanmar 10,7096,655
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,6446,614
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,7946,086
MindatMyanmar 10,8306,730
MonywaMyanmar 10,7926,706
MyeikMyanmar 9,7946,086
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,8646,751
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,65211,591
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 639397
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 203126
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 445276
Milford SoundNew Zealand 672418
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 337209
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 285177
MolesworthNew Zealand 15395
MotuekaNew Zealand 14791
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 14288
Mt CookNew Zealand 468291
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 305189
ManaguaNicaragua 11,6367,231
MasatepeNicaragua 11,6347,229
MagariaNiger 16,58410,306
Maine SoroaNiger 16,47810,239
MaradiNiger 16,70010,377
MaiduguriNigeria 16,28810,121
MakurdiNigeria 16,0459,970
MinnaNigeria 16,30910,135
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,7976,088
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 16,98110,552
MajisOman 14,0728,745
MasirahOman 13,6408,476
Muscat  Oman 13,8798,625
MultanPakistan 13,2098,208
MurreePakistan 13,2788,251
MadangPapua New Guinea 4,9343,066
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,9576,809
MoyobambaPeru 11,0646,875
MactanPhilippines 7,7354,806
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,3085,163
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,74712,271
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,9659,299
MagadanRussia 11,4267,100
MahackalaRussia 15,7359,778
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,4069,573
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,4059,573
MarkovoRussia 11,7897,326
MinusinskRussia 13,1838,192
MogocaRussia 11,7987,331
MoscowRussia 16,54410,281
MurmanskRussia 16,21810,078
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,4889,624
MatamSenegal 17,06110,602
MogadishuSomalia 13,3458,293
MadridSpain 19,84712,333
Madrid (b)Spain 19,85212,336
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 19,20111,932
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,49912,117
MelillaSpain 19,31912,005
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,47212,100
MalakalSudan 14,9679,301
MbabaneSwaziland 11,6147,217
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,88511,736
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,3646,440
Mae SariangThailand 10,2826,389
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,1236,291
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,6375,989
MalatyaTurkey 16,34210,155
MersinTurkey 16,56610,294
MuglaTurkey 17,10510,629
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,65011,589
ManstonUk 18,78811,675
MeloUruguay 10,4156,472
MercedesUruguay 10,1226,290
MontevideoUruguay 10,0816,264
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,2228,217
Madison, FlUsa 13,1718,185
Madison, InUsa 13,4848,379
Madison, NeUsa 12,7997,954
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,3998,326
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,6107,836
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,5688,432
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,0158,088
Marengo, IlUsa 13,3598,302
Marion, InUsa 13,5218,402
Marion, NcUsa 13,5448,416
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,7038,515
Marshall, TxUsa 12,3857,696
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,0148,709
Mc Grath, AkUsa 11,8877,386
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,7568,548
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,4517,116
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,1698,183
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,2368,225
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,5237,782
Medford, WiUsa 13,4398,351
Mellette, SdUsa 12,8517,986
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 12,8758,001
Mena, ArUsa 12,5727,812
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,8027,955
Mexia, TxUsa 12,1687,561
Mexico, MoUsa 12,9688,059
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,0548,112
Midland, TxUsa 11,7627,309
Milan, MnUsa 13,0498,109
Milbank, SdUsa 13,0208,091
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,5087,773
Milford, DeUsa 14,2468,852
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,2928,260
Millen, GaUsa 13,3638,304
Millport, OhUsa 13,8908,631
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,6929,130
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,4908,383
Minden, NeUsa 12,5997,829
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,2298,221
Minonk, IlUsa 13,2958,262
Missoula, MtUsa 12,0567,492
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,7367,914
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,2208,215
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,1598,177
Monroe, NcUsa 13,5968,449
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,0498,109
Montgomery AlUsa 12,9828,067
Montrose, CoUsa 11,7857,323
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,2948,883
Morehead City, NcUsa 13,8808,625
Morganton, NcUsa 13,5448,416
Moro, OrUsa 11,5237,160
Morris, MnUsa 13,1088,145
Morrison, IlUsa 13,2808,252
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,6778,499
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,8448,603
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,1208,153
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,7518,545
Mount Washington, NhUsa 14,7629,173
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,1298,158
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,1988,201
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,6198,463
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,5197,779
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,1338,161
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,7387,916
MaracayVenezuela 13,0528,111
MaturinVenezuela 13,3798,314
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,7507,923
MeridaVenezuela 12,6407,855
MagoyeZambia 12,8057,957
MansaZambia 13,2248,218
MbalaZambia 13,3068,268
MfuweZambia 12,8497,985
MisamfuZambia 13,1918,197
MonguZambia 13,0848,130
MpikaZambia 13,0088,083
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,7787,940
Mt MakuluZambia 12,8187,965
MumbwaZambia 12,9188,027
MwinilungaZambia 13,3808,314
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,2447,609


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -