New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wellington

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wellington. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wellington with (G selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with G

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
GardizAfghanistan 13,5878,443
GhazniAfghanistan 13,6478,481
GhardaiaAlgeria 18,74311,647
General PicoArgentina 9,5855,957
GualeguaychuArgentina 10,1146,285
GeorgetownAscension Island 14,4658,989
Gabo IslandAustralia 2,1661,346
Geraldton, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,5293,436
Giles, Ngaanyatjarraku, WAAustralia 4,6222,872
GrazAustria 18,25311,343
GancaAzerbaijan 15,7499,786
GoycayAzerbaijan 15,6379,717
GomelBelarus 17,03710,587
GrodnoBelarus 17,44810,843
GaranhunsBrazil 13,5878,443
GoianiaBrazil 12,1417,544
GoiasBrazil 12,1577,555
Governador Valadares, Minas GeraisBrazil 12,3347,665
GrajauBrazil 13,3128,273
GuairaBrazil 11,1666,939
GuaramirangaBrazil 13,9018,638
GuaratingaBrazil 12,6617,867
GarouaCameroon 16,0209,955
Gander, NewfoundlandCanada 16,12310,019
Gillam, ManitobaCanada 13,7418,539
Gladman Point, NtCanada 11,6887,263
Golden, BcCanada 12,2247,596
Goose, NfCanada 15,7639,795
Gore Bay, OnCanada 14,0158,709
Grande Prairie, AbCanada 12,4197,717
Greenwood, NsCanada 15,2659,486
Grindstone Island, QcCanada 15,5619,670
GanzhouChina 9,6726,010
GuangzhouChina 9,5505,934
Gaspar Hdez.Dominican Republic 13,4948,385
GuayaquilEcuador 11,1226,911
GonderEthiopia 14,7949,193
GourdonFrance 19,35312,026
GrenobleFrance 19,02811,824
GeisenheimGermany 18,60811,563
GorlitzGermany 18,12211,261
GibraltarGibraltar 19,44512,083
Guatemala CityGuatemala 11,4627,123
GeorgetownGuyana 13,5528,422
GoaIndia 12,0407,482
GuwahatiIndia 11,3567,057
GelaItaly 18,27811,358
GenoaItaly 18,81811,693
GhediItaly 18,68111,609
Gioia Del ColleItaly 18,15911,284
GrazzaniseItaly 18,40111,435
GrossetoItaly 18,66111,596
GrottaglieItaly 18,11611,257
GuardiavecchiaItaly 18,79311,678
GuidoniaItaly 18,52211,510
GagnoaIvory Coast 16,10610,009
GifuJapan 9,3665,820
GaoMali 17,19010,682
GuamMariana Islands 6,8234,240
GuadalajaraMexico 10,8646,751
Guanajuato, Gto.Mexico 11,0486,865
GuaymasMexico 10,8376,734
GaluutMongolia 12,2427,607
GemertNetherlands 18,60211,560
GisborneNew Zealand 401249
Gisborne, ManutukeNew Zealand 402250
Glenbervie ForestNew Zealand 627390
GrassmereNew Zealand 7044
GreymouthNew Zealand 325202
Gwavas ForestNew Zealand 225140
GayaNiger 16,63810,339
GardermoenNorway 17,63310,957
GeiloNorway 17,68610,990
GdanskPoland 17,73511,021
GalatiRomania 17,30610,754
Gor’KijRussia 16,15710,040
GorznyjRussia 15,8829,869
GridinoRussia 16,32910,147
GaalkacyoSomalia 13,5688,431
GrytvikenSouth Georgia 8,9815,581
Gerona, Costa BravaSpain 19,34612,022
GijonSpain 19,76112,279
Gazala GawazatSudan 15,4869,623
Gedaref/ AzazaSudan 15,0679,363
GoteborgSweden 17,81811,072
Goteborg-SaveSweden 17,81811,072
GothenburgSweden 17,81911,073
GunnarnSweden 17,00410,567
GenevaSwitzerland 18,95011,776
GabesTunisia 18,43611,457
GafsaTunisia 18,56711,538
GiresunTurkey 16,39910,190
GoztepeTurkey 17,15210,658
GyzylarbatTurkmenistan 14,8909,253
GyzyletrekTurkmenistan 14,9499,289
Glasgow, ScotlandUk 18,39211,429
GajvoronUkraine 17,16510,667
GeniceskUkraine 16,78610,431
Gainesville Lock, AlUsa 12,9018,017
Galena, AlaskaUsa 12,0437,484
Galva, IlUsa 13,2378,226
Galveston, TxUsa 12,1367,541
Geneva, NeUsa 12,6687,872
Genoa, NeUsa 12,6687,872
Glasgow, MtUsa 12,5817,818
Glenville, WvUsa 13,7948,572
Gloversville, NyUsa 14,4849,001
Golconda, NvUsa 11,4387,107
Goldsboro, NcUsa 13,8238,590
Goodland, KsUsa 12,3087,648
Gothenburg, NeUsa 12,5317,787
Grafton, NdUsa 13,1608,178
Grand Coteau, LaUsa 12,3997,705
Grand Island, NeUsa 12,6437,856
Grand Junction, ColoradoUsa 11,8317,352
Grand Rapids, MichiganUsa 13,6578,486
Grants Pass, OrUsa 11,1696,941
Gravette, ArUsa 12,6297,848
Great Falls, MontanaUsa 12,2537,614
Green Bay, WisconsinUsa 13,5588,425
Greenfield, InUsa 13,4668,368
Greensboro, AlUsa 12,9018,017
Greensboro, NcUsa 13,7098,519
Greensburg, KyUsa 13,2958,262
Greenville, MsUsa 12,6717,874
Greenville, OhUsa 13,5408,414
Greenville, PaUsa 13,9648,678
Greenville, TxUsa 12,2937,639
Greenville/ G-Spartanburg, ScUsa 13,4648,367
Greenwood, ScUsa 13,4288,344
Griggsville, IlUsa 13,1038,143
Groton, CtUsa 14,5719,055
Gulkana, AkUsa 12,0407,482
GuanareVenezuela 12,7907,948
GuasdualitoVenezuela 12,5717,811
GuiriaVenezuela 13,5128,396


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -