New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wellington

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wellington. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wellington with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 18,45611,469
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 19,12411,884
AlgiersAlgeria 19,12411,884
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 18,78611,674
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 9,9866,205
AzulArgentina 9,7156,037
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 3,2232,003
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 4,9333,066
Alice SpringsAustralia 4,2452,638
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 4,3622,710
AmberleyAustralia 2,5161,563
AgdamAzerbaijan 15,6929,751
AstaraAzerbaijan 15,4609,607
AimoresBrazil 12,3157,653
AlagoinhasBrazil 13,1498,171
AltamiraBrazil 13,1638,180
Alto TapajosBrazil 12,4367,728
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 11,8097,338
ApodiBrazil 13,8368,598
AracajuBrazil 13,3598,301
AracuaiBrazil 12,5207,780
AragarcasBrazil 12,0317,476
AraxaBrazil 12,0017,458
Arco VerdeBrazil 13,6048,453
Abbotsford, BcCanada 11,7727,315
Agassiz, BcCanada 11,8207,345
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 12,8717,998
Alert Bay, BcCanada 16,0329,962
Alert, NunavutCanada 15,0149,330
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 13,7988,575
Atikokan, OnCanada 13,5468,418
AbecheChad 16,0589,979
AntofagastaChile 10,1776,324
AricaChile 10,5996,586
AltaiChina 13,0458,106
Aepto.San LuisColombia 11,5307,165
Antonio NarinoColombia 11,6057,212
AraucaColombia 12,5647,807
AltamiraDominican Republic 13,4518,358
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 13,5348,410
AzuaDominican Republic 13,3748,311
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 16,69210,373
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 16,41010,197
AswanEgypt 16,0089,948
AsyutEgypt 16,35810,165
AcajutlaEl Salvador 11,4457,112
AsmaraEritrea 14,8949,255
AssabEritrea 14,4278,965
Addis AbabaEthiopia 14,4048,951
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 18,84711,712
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 5,7073,547
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 7,8654,887
AccraGhana 16,0169,952
AlexandroupolisGreece 17,41710,823
AthensGreece 17,52210,888
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 17,51010,881
AasiaatGreenland 15,9019,881
AmmassalikGreenland 16,63910,340
AputiteqGreenland 16,65110,347
AkureyriIceland 17,18510,679
AgraIndia 12,4887,760
AhmedabadIndia 12,6557,864
AkolaIndia 12,1357,541
AllahabadIndia 12,0787,506
AmritsarIndia 13,0248,093
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 6,2373,876
AbadanIran 15,1229,397
ArakIran 15,1889,438
AlbengaItaly 18,88111,733
AlgheroItaly 18,87811,731
AmendolaItaly 18,27211,354
AnconaItaly 18,45811,470
ArezzoItaly 18,59311,554
AbidjanIvory Coast 16,0079,947
AdiakeIvory Coast 16,0109,949
AbashiriJapan 9,9616,190
AburatsuJapan 9,2415,742
AikawaJapan 9,5665,944
AjiroJapan 9,2355,739
AkitaJapan 9,6646,005
AkuneJapan 9,3445,806
AomoriJapan 9,7516,059
AsahikawaJapan 9,9946,211
AsosanJapan 9,3815,830
AmmanJordan 16,23310,087
AlmatyKazakhstan 13,5408,414
AinaziLatvia 17,23410,709
AnalalavaMadagascar 11,7557,305
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 11,5657,187
AntananarivoMadagascar 11,4097,090
AntsirananaMadagascar 11,8477,362
AtarMauritania 17,59110,931
AgalegaMauritius 11,4867,137
AcapulcoMexico 10,8616,749
AayanbulagMongolia 12,3727,688
AltaiMongolia 12,4537,739
ArvaikheerMongolia 12,0567,492
AgadirMorocco 18,74311,647
AmsterdamNetherlands 18,57611,543
AlexandraNew Zealand 619385
ApplebyNew Zealand 13986
ArapuniNew Zealand 365227
ArdmoreNew Zealand 473294
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 382237
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 284176
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 476296
Auckland CityNew Zealand 491305
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 493306
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 493306
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 493306
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 493306
AltagraciaNicaragua 11,6567,243
AgadezNiger 17,03010,583
AsuncionParaguay 10,8586,747
ArequipaPeru 10,6726,631
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 8,5935,340
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 5,3453,321
AradRomania 17,82411,076
AjanRussia 11,3987,083
AldanRussia 12,0067,460
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 15,8209,831
AleksandrovskoeRussia 14,2558,858
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 10,7276,666
AnadyrRussia 11,7967,330
ArkhangelskRussia 16,14710,034
ArmavirRussia 16,28210,118
AstrakhanRussia 15,7879,810
Apia, UpoluSamoa 3,3222,065
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 19,66612,220
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 19,62912,197
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 19,49612,115
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 19,46312,094
Abu HamedSudan 15,6519,726
Abu Na’AmaSudan 15,0569,356
AqiqSudan 15,1739,429
ArbaatSudan 15,3869,561
AromaSudan 15,1519,415
AtbaraSudan 15,4629,608
Abu KamalSyria 15,9409,905
AleppoSyria 16,32810,146
AranyaprathetThailand 9,5845,956
AtakpameTogo 16,21610,077
AdanaTurkey 16,51810,264
AfyonTurkey 16,97710,550
AnkaraTurkey 16,82010,452
AntalyaTurkey 16,89410,498
AshgabatTurkmenistan 14,6959,132
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 18,23311,330
AberporthUk 18,80711,687
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 18,77411,666
Aj-PetriUkraine 16,82210,453
Askanija NovaUkraine 16,86010,477
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 14,2378,847
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 14,2528,856
ArtigasUruguay 10,4656,503
Aberdeen, MsUsa 12,8868,008
Aberdeen, SdUsa 12,9178,027
Aberdeen, WaUsa 11,5327,166
Abilene, TxUsa 11,9797,444
Ada, MnUsa 13,1028,141
Adrian, MiUsa 13,7208,526
Aiken, ScUsa 13,4298,345
Akron, OhUsa 13,8538,609
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 11,8897,388
Albany, GaUsa 13,1538,173
Albany, New YorkUsa 14,5129,018
Albert Lea, MnUsa 13,1478,170
Albion, NeUsa 12,7317,911
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 11,6667,249
Aledo, IlUsa 13,1598,177
Alexandria, SdUsa 12,8557,989
Algona, IaUsa 13,0668,119
Alice, TxUsa 11,8017,333
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 14,2928,881
Alliance, NeUsa 12,4127,713
Alma, MiUsa 13,7008,513
Alpena, MichiganUsa 13,9068,641
Alpine, TexasUsa 11,5437,173
Amarillo, TexasUsa 12,0257,473
Amherst, MaUsa 14,5399,035
Amite, LaUsa 12,5637,807
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 11,8287,350
Anderson, InUsa 13,4668,368
Anderson, ScUsa 13,4098,333
Angelica, NyUsa 14,1638,801
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 13,7208,526
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 11,8527,365
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 12,9308,035
Arcadia, FlUsa 13,0028,079
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 13,4698,370
Ashland, WiUsa 13,4958,386
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 11,4617,122
Atchison, KsUsa 12,7797,941
Athens, GaUsa 13,3238,279
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 13,2198,215
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 14,3018,887
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 10,4666,504
Auburn, NeUsa 12,7447,919
Augusta, GaUsa 13,3958,324
Augusta, MtUsa 12,1827,570
Aurora, IlUsa 13,4318,346
Austin, TxUsa 11,9827,446
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 14,4538,982
AndizanUzbekistan 13,7428,540
AcariguaVenezuela 12,8717,998
AdenYemen 14,2288,841


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -